Privacy Policy

Overview

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Policy”) describes how Codeherent, Ltd. (“Codeherent”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, processes and protects personal information (“Personal Information”) relating to individuals (“you”, or “your”), who may use or interact with our websites or services, communicate with us, contact us, or attend our events. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services (“User”), a collaborator, or a customer (“Customer”).

Codeherent respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information (any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual). We do not rent, sell or trade your Personal Information.

All intellectual property rights, including copyright, in the content displayed on the Website (“Content”) belong to Codeherent or its licensors. All rights are hereby reserved.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Scope


The Website is owned and operated by Codeherent Limited (in these Terms ” Codeherent ” means Codeherent Limited). Codeherent reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Website at any time, with or without notice or explanation.

This Policy applies to all visitors of our websites, and users of our products, websites, features or services, or any other websites that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Websites”), unless covered by a separate privacy policy, and explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

Data Collections and Uses 


Overview

This Policy describes how we collect and use your Personal Information, whether it is shared and/or disclosed, and how we address privacy matters, such as deletion of your Personal Information upon request, and opting-out of marketing communications.


Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


Personal Information We Collect

 

Description

What we collect

Why we collect it

Website Visitors

Web users who don’t register any contact details or log into Codeherent products or services.

Including but not limited to:

  • IP address
  • Cookie information
  • Browser information
To understand the interest in our products or services, to asses the effectiveness of our marketing, and to continuously improve products or services. 

Website Visitors

(Marketing)

Web users who voluntarily share information to receive marketing or product/service information.

Including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email 
  • Company name
For marketing purposes.

Users

Individuals who establish an account with us, or otherwise use our products and/or services.

Including but not limited to:

  • Name 
  • Email
  • Username
  • Company name
  • Credit card details
  • Telephone number
  • To access our products and websites, products and/or services. 
  • Billing
  • Security 
  • Identity verification

How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. It will also be used in accordance with the consent you have given. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:


  • Performance of Contract

    This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.


  • Legitimate Interest

    This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at info@codeherent.tech


  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

    This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.


  • Marketing Purposes

    Once we have received your consent, this could lead to us contacting you, but only in relation to products and services offered by Codeherent. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.


  • Third party service providers and partners

    We may engage third party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process Personal Information and support our business. Please email us at info@codeherent.tech for a list of the third party service providers and/or partners we utilise.


  • Note that if a change in ownership happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.


Security


Codeherent takes appropriate administrative, technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


Policy For Children


We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of thirteen (13).


International Transfers


Some services that we use are supplied by third parties that store personal data in the US and therefore outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.


Your Rights


You are encouraged to review and understand your rights as they pertain to you and your Personal Information. Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics)

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@codeherent.tech


Response Time


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than one month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Notice Changes and Your Duty to Inform Us of Change


If we make material changes to this Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of such changes or modifications.

We encourage you to review the Policy whenever you access the Websites to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Websites after the date such Policy is posted.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that # the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.


Contact Us


For urgent or otherwise privacy-related matters, questions or comments, or to exercise a right under the GDPR, Privacy Shield, or the CCPA, you may contact our Data Protection Officer in writing or by email. Their contact information is set out in the details that follow:

Data Protection Office
Codeherent Ltd
Wesley Clover Innovation Centre,
Coldra Wood,
Newport,
NP18 2YB
info@codeherent.tech